Chris McMillen Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
PB's w/ Cover Scans
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Mysteries, Suspense
Vintage Sleaze
Publishers - Ballantine Books
Cover Artists - Hooks, Mitchell
Signed Books
Very Good Plus to Fine Copies

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Pohl, Frederik Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pohl, Frederik Digits & Dastards
New York Ballantine Books 1966 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
Ballantine U2178. June 1966. 1st printing. Covers are heavily rubbed with edge wear and creasing. Spine is creased with edge wear. Page tanning. 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pohl, Frederik Drunkard's Walk
N.Y. Ballantine Books 1960 Paperback Original Paperback Near Fine Paperback (cover art by Puspurica) 
Ballantine 439K. Inscribed by author on title page. A square, bright and tight copy. Page browning. Light back cover corner turn. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pohl, Frederik Edge of the City
New York Ballantine 1957 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author
Signed by Author Ballantine 199. Movie tie-in edition with photo back cover of Sidney Poitier and John Cassavetes from the MGM film based upon the screenplay by Robert Alan Aurthur. Signed by Frederik Pohl on title page. Also includes brochure from B. Dalton's promoting Pohl's appearance on 9-15-81 at their 5th Ave. location in NYC. The book is square and tight. The front cover has a light bend. Edge wear and page browning. Light rubbing to back cover. [Wadle #761] 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pohl, Frederik Edge of the City
New York Ballantine 1957 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author
Signed by Author Ballantine 199. Movie tie-in edition with photo back cover of Sidney Poitier and John Cassavetes from the MGM film based upon the screenplay by Robert Alan Aurthur. Signed by Frederik Pohl on title page. Also includes brochure from B. Dalton's promoting Pohl's appearance on 9-15-81 at their 5th Ave. location in NYC. The book is square and tight. The front cover has two light corner turns. The spine is chipped at the bottom. The front cover has a 1/4" closed tear along the edge. The back cover has an indent along the page edge and a corner crease. The pages are browned.[Wadle #761] 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pohl, Frederik Pohlstars
New York Ballantine Books / Del Rey 1984 0345315456 / 9780345315458 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Rick Sternbach) 
Ballantine 31545. October 1974. 1st printing. Minor edge wear. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pohl, Frederik; Williamson, Jack Rogue Star
New York Ballantine Books 1969 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Paul Lehr) 
Ballantine 01797. December 1979. 1st printing. Spine creased. Edge wear. Page tanning. Page edge soiling. 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pohl, Frederik; Pohl, Carol (editors) Science Fiction: The Great Years
New York Ace Books 1973 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Ace 75430. January 1973. 1st printing. A square, tight and bright copy in excellent condition. Owner's name plate on inside cover. Browning to edges of inside covers. Page yellowing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pohl, Frederik Slave Ship
New York Ballantine Books 1966 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market Paperback 
Ballantine U2177. March 1966. 2nd printing. A square and tight copy. Heavily stained back cover emanating to last few pages. Reader only. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pohl, Frederik (editor) Star Science Fiction Stories No. 6
New York Ballantine Books 1972 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback (cover art by John Berkey) 
Ballantine 02722. 2nd printing. Cover art by John Berkey. Reading crease on front cover along the spine. Edge wear to covers. Spine slanted. Yellowing to pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pohl, Frederik The Age of the Pussyfoot
New York Ballantine Books 1969 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author
Signed by Author Ballantine 01732. October 1969. 1st printing. A square and flat, bright and tight copy. Inscribed by author on title page. Paper wrinkling to spine. Page yellowing. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pohl, Frederik The Case Against Tomorrow
New York Ballantine Books 1957 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Richard Powers) Signed by Author
Signed by Author Ballantine 206. 1957. 1st printing. A square and flat, bright and tight copy. Inscribed by author on title page. Minor edge wear to covers. Page browning. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pohl, Frederik (editor) The Expert Dreamers
New York Avon Books 1968 First Avon Books Paperback Print Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Don Crowley) 
Avon S355. September 1968. 1st printing. Cover art by Don Crowley. 16 short stories by authors including Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, George Gamow, Fred Hoyle, Leo Szilard, and Willy Ley amongst others. The covers are heavily creased. The spine is creased with edge wear. The pages are browned. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pohl, Frederik and Jack Williamson The Starchild Trilogy
New York Pocket Books, Inc. 1977 First Pocket Book Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Pocket 81105. December 1977. 1st printing. Back cover crease. Light rubbing to covers. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pohl, Frederik Tomorrow Times Seven
New York Ballantine Books 1959 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Richard Powers) Signed by Author
Signed by Author Ballantine 325k. 1959. 1st printing. Signed by author on the title page. A square, flat, bright and tight copy. Page browning. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pohl, Frederik and C.M. Kornbluth Wolfbane
New York Ballantine Books 1959 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Richard Powers) Signed by Author
Signed by Author Ballantine 335K. Signed by Pohl on title page at a NYC bookstore opening in 1981. Spine slanted. Bright cover. Minor edge wear. Light page tanning. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pohl, Frederik on Abookstop.com
Pohl, Frederik on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Pohl, Frederik on Alconbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Bookalley.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bookbrowzers.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bookedfull.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bookelope.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Booksleftbehind.com
Pohl, Frederik on Booksnmorepa.com
Pohl, Frederik on Bubbasbookswap.com
Pohl, Frederik on C-books.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Derbybookshelf.com
Pohl, Frederik on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Fatcitybookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Ginny6books.com
Pohl, Frederik on Guthriebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Hammondsbooks.net
Pohl, Frederik on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Mimicobooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Myperfectbook.com
Pohl, Frederik on Mythosbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Oddballbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Pgbbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Phatpocket.com
Pohl, Frederik on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Pohl, Frederik on Rsgeerbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Scootersbookstore.com
Pohl, Frederik on Senecavalleybooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Solomonsminebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Southoffrancebooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Springystreasures.com
Pohl, Frederik on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Pohl, Frederik on Surfwaterbooks.com
Pohl, Frederik on Thebookscouts.ca
Pohl, Frederik on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Pohl, Frederik on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Pohl, Frederik on Treasuredoldies.com
Pohl, Frederik on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chrismcmillenbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com