|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Man Heal Thyself ! Chicago, Illinois The International Vegetarian Society 1975 Trade Paperback Good Plus Cover rubbed with some foxxing. Interior bright. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The $64,000 Question Official Quiz Book New York Dell First Edition 1955 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Dell First Edition 79. Covers are lightly rubbed. Mild wave to book. Spine uncreased with edge wear. pages browned but not brittle. Solid Copy. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Perspectives Number Thirteen London Hamish Hamilton 1955 Trade Paperback Fair Heavy wear to covers. Spine creased and torn. Yellow paint on back cover. Pages are browned. Text and illustrations complete. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Betty Crocker's Starting Out New York Golden Press 1975 0307098095 First Printing Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light rubbing to covers. Light edge wear. Interior pages bright and clean. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Conditions: Nine Brooklyn, NY 1983 Trade Paperback Very Good (cover art by Gay Belknap ) Light spine crease. Spine sun faded. Interior bright. A feminist magazine of writing by women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A.R.E. Library Book List Virginia Beach, VA Assocaition for Research and Enlightenment, Inc. 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good Light stain on front cover. page tanning. Excellent reference to over 6000 A.R.E. publications. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Fred Flinstone: TV Star Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. 1979 Television Tie-in Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Light sticker pull on front cover. Square and tight. Light cover wear. Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rand McNally Pocket World Atlas N.Y. Pocket Books, Inc./ Cardinal Edition 1951 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good (cover design by David Soshensky) Cardinal C-20. September 1951. 1st printing. Square and tight copy. Edge wear and light crease to spine. Chipping to top and bottom of spine. page tanning. Back cover rubbing. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Dobbins the Horse and His Friends Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1949 Pictorial Cover Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Light rubbing to covers. owner's name on inside cover. Foxing to interior boards. pages are clean. Nice copy of scarce children's book . Number 584-5 in the Lolly Pop Book Series. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Eastern Shame Girl New York Avon 1947 Paperback Very Good (cover art by George Mayers ) Avon 127. Ads on inside back cover to #153. Spine creased. Cover bright with minimal edge wear. Page tanning. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
New World Writing Fifth Mentor Selection New York, NY Mentor 1954 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good (cover design by Ernst Reichl) Mentor Ms 105. April 1954. A square and tight copy. Light edge wear. Intact laminate with some lifting. Page browning. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein New York Paperback Library 1969 Fifth Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Paperback Library 62-062. A bright, tight unread copy. Front cover has light edge bend with a 1/4" closed tear. Nice collector copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
New World Writing Tenth Mentor Selection New York Mentor 1956 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Corner crease on front cover. A few dog-earred pages. Page tanning with edge browning. Back cover corner crease. laminate lifting. A square and tight copy. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
New World Writing #13 New York Mentor 1958 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mentor MT233. June 1958. A square, bright and tight copy. Spine is concave but not creased. Front cover corner creases. Intact laminate. Lightly tanned pages. Nice collector copy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Dell Crossword Dictionary New York Dell 1957 10th Printing Paperback Good Dell D200. 10th printing. November 1957. Reprints Dell 434 which was first published in 1950. Covers soiled. Owner's name on inside cover in pencil. Pages are browned but not marked. Spine creased. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Dell Crossword Dictionary New York Dell Later Printing Paperback Good Plus Dell 1434. Reprints Dell 434 which was first published in 1950. Later undated printing. Somewhere between 1950 and 1957 when the book was renumbered D440. Front cover corner crease. Light tanning to pages. Square and tight copy. Light edge wear. Price:
2.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Santa's Reindeer Newmarket, England Brimax 1989 0861125258 Board Book Good Plus 6-1/4" x 6-3/8" Ann and Mike Ricketts Brimax Board Book 7024. Light indentations to covers. Some edge wear and bumping. Cloth spine soiled. Interior unmarked. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Liberace Story Los Angeles, California International Artists Ltd. Side Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with photos in black and white and color. Appears to be a photo bio once included with a Liberace album. Inside back cover pictures 12 different album covers in black and white. Light edge wear. Front cover corner crease. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Harper's Magazine Reader New York Bantam Books 1953 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Bantam A1037. January 1953. 1st printing. A square and tight copy. Light edge wear to covers. Paper wrinking and light soiling to spine. Page tanning with edge browning. Contains stories by J.D. Salinger, Ray Bradbury, W. H. Auden, Katherine Anne Porter and others. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
More All About Girls New York Avon 1954 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good (cover art by Wenzel) Avon 598. Spine slanted. Minor edge wear to bright covers. Page tanning. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Quintet New York Lion Library 1956 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus (cover art by Bill Gahan) Lion LL114. August 1956. A square, tight and bright collector grade copy. Page tanning with edge browning. Light corner crease to back cover. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Gunfight at the O. K. Corral and Other Western Stories New York Avon 1957 Paperback Original Paperback Good Avon 774. Movie tie-in with color photo covers of Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas and Rhonda Fleming. Stills from the film throughout. Store stamp on front cover. Spine creased with edge wear and a slight slant.Edge wear and light soiling to back cover. Page browning. [Wadle #1067] Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
A Pocket Guide to Kinawa Washington, D.C. The Office of Armed Force 1961 Paperback Very Good Plus 145pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. Lightly wrinkled spine. Clean, crisp interior. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Harper's Magazine Reader New York Bantam Books 1953 Paperback Original Paperback Good A Selection of articles, stories and poems from Harper's Magazine. includes Salinger's " Down at the Dinghy". The pages are browned. The spine is creased. The front and back cover are rubbed with edge wear and light bending. A reading copy only. Price:
2.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
New World Writing 12 New York Mentor Book 1957 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Plus Mentor MD210. November 1957. 1st printing. The front cover has a light curl with red page gild bleed at top. The back cover has a small tear (1/8") at bottom near spine. The spine is lightly concaved but not creased. The pages are browning. A very nice copy. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Countdown 2 New York Signet Books 1970 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus Signet Q4229. 1st printing. April1970. The front cover is edge creased and rubbed. The spine and back cover are rubbed. The spine is uncreased. The pages are tanning. Solid reader of scarce underground magazine in pb format. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
This is a Foreign Film Festival ? New York Camp Publishing Corp. Oblong Paperback Very Good Oblong trade paperback of black and white movie stills with humorous quotations. The front cover has a corner turn. The covers are lightly rubbed. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Battle of the Sexes New York Avon Publications, Inc. 1955 Paperback Original Paperback Near Fine Avon 617. 1st Edition. A square, tight and bright collector grade copy in excellent condition. Page tanning. Light reading crease on the front cover along the spine. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Postage Stamps of the United Staes 1847 - 1950 Washington, D.C. United States Post Office Department 1950 Trade Paperback Good Plus Edge wear and creasing to covers. Some cover soiling. Paper pull at spine bottom. Front cover has 1" tear at bottom along the spine. Interior clean. Solid reference copy. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Official Rules of Card Games Cincinnati, Ohio The United States Playing Card Company 1983 66th Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus A square, bright and tight copy. Some creasing to covers. Page tanning with edge browning. Chipping to top of the spine. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Avon Story Teller New York Avon Book Company 1945 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Avon 72. Ads on inside back cover to #77. Contain stories by Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, James Joyce, Raymond Chandler, James M. Cain and others. A square and tight copy. Light wave to book. Light spine creasing with chip on edge along the spine. Page browning. Light rubbing to back cover with some wear. Some edge wear to covers. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Avon Mystery Story Teller New York Avon Book Company 1946 Paperback Fair Avon 86. Ads on inside back cover to #100. Contains stories by Mignon G. Eberhart, William Irish, Agatha Christie, Craig Rice, Margery Allingham, John Dickson Carr, Edgar Wallace and others. Heavy rubbing and paper pulls to covers and spine. Page tanning. Staining to back cover and edges of last twenty pages. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Avon Bedside Companion New York Avon Book Company 1947 Paperback Original Paperback Good Plus (cover art by Killam) Avon 109. Ads on inside back cover to #146. Front cover creased and edge worn. Spine creased with edge wear. Back cover is lightly soiled. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Humorous Ghost Stories Chicago, IL Royce Publishers 1945 Paperback Original Side Stapled Wraps Good Chap Book Quick Reader 135. Covers are creased. Pinhole indent in front cover. Some dog-earred pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Aadland, Mrs. Florence; Tedd Thomey The Big Love New York, NY Lancer Books 1961 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Lancer 607. A square and tight copy. Concave, uncreased spine. Some soiling on back cover. Pages are tanned with light edge browning. A solid copy of this extremely scarce paperback original. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Sulu Sea Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal 1964 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Fine Gold Medal k1497. 1st printing. Ad on last page #k1491. Title not listed on front end page list of Sam Durrell - Assignment books. Unread super clean edition. Square and tight. Page tanning. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment ... Tokyo Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal 1971 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine (cover art by Robert McGinnis ) GM T2390. February 1971. 1st printing. Sharp, unread copy with light page tanning and very minor cover rubbing. (cover art by Robert McGinnis ) Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Ankara Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal 1961 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Gold Medal s1152. September 1961. First Printing. A square, bright, tight, unread copy. Light edge wear. Minor tanning to pages. Slight offset to cover. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Karachi Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal 1962 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Gold Medal s1237. September 1962. A square, bright unread copy. Light page tanning. Small corner turn on back cover. Excellent collector copy of true first edition. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Abel, E.L. Moon Madness Greenwich, Connecticut Fawcett Gold Medal 1976 0449136973 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Covers lightly rubbed. Spine uncreased. page browning. Solid reader. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|