Chris McMillen Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
PB's w/ Cover Scans
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Mysteries, Suspense
Vintage Sleaze
Publishers - Ballantine Books
Cover Artists - Hooks, Mitchell
Signed Books
Very Good Plus to Fine Copies

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Les Evangiles
France Fayard / Le Livre De Poche 1962 Very Good Minus 
#A15. Spine creased. Edge wear. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Man Heal Thyself !
Chicago, Illinois The International Vegetarian Society 1975 Trade Paperback Good Plus Trade Paperback 
Cover rubbed with some foxxing. Interior bright. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 New Pathways in Science and Technology Collected Research Briefings 1982 - 84
New York Vintage Books 1985 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Cover wear. Back cover corner crease. Owners' name on e.p.. Bright interior. Solid reader 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Transit #1, Materialien Zu Einer Kunst Im Elektronischen
Innsbruck Raum / Hrsg. Heidi Grundmann 1993 3852181402 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
4to trade paperback. Light cover rubbing. Bright interior. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Transit #2, Materialien Zu Einer Kunst Im Elektronischen Raum
Innsbruck Hrsg. TRANSIT 1993 390131007X Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
4to trade paperback. Light cover rubbing. Slight curl to front cover. Interior bright. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Perspectives Number Thirteen
London Hamish Hamilton 1955 Trade Paperback Fair Trade Paperback 
Heavy wear to covers. Spine creased and torn. Yellow paint on back cover. Pages are browned. Text and illustrations complete. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Conditions: Nine
Brooklyn, NY 1983 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback (cover art by Gay Belknap ) 
Light spine crease. Spine sun faded. Interior bright. A feminist magazine of writing by women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hyperion A Poetry Journal Black Sun, New Moon
Chapel Hill, North Carolina The Carolina Wren Press 1980 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Cover rubbing. Clean interior. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Conditions: 11/12 The Double Issue
Brooklyn, NY Conditions 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good Plus Trade Paperback 
Light cover tannig. Bright interior. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Union Seminary Quarterly Review, Vol.6, # 1, November 1950
New York Union Theological Seminary 1950 Saddle - Stapled Wraps Very Good Saddle - Stapled Wraps 
Owner's name and cover wear. Interior clean. Solid copy. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Styrian Autumn '88 Program ( Steirischer Herbst '88)
Graz, Sackstrabe 1988 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
program Guide for the cultural symposium which took place in September and October of 1988 in Graz. Reading creas on front cover along spine. Sharp, unmarked copy. Contains fold out map. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Christion Science Sentinel June 23, 1980, Volume 82, No. 25
Boston The Christian Science Publishing Society 1980 Pamphlet Very Good Pamphlet 
Complimentary Copy stamped on cover. Light rubbing to covers. Bright interior. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A.R.E. Library Book List
Virginia Beach, VA Assocaition for Research and Enlightenment, Inc. 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Light stain on front cover. page tanning. Excellent reference to over 6000 A.R.E. publications. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fred Flinstone: TV Star
Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. 1979 Television Tie-in Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Light sticker pull on front cover. Square and tight. Light cover wear. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 New American Review Number 3
New York Signet Books 1968 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Signet Y3455. April 1968. Spine creased. Light edge wear. Solid reader. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 New World Writing Tenth Mentor Selection
New York Mentor 1956 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Corner crease on front cover. A few dog-earred pages. Page tanning with edge browning. Back cover corner crease. laminate lifting. A square and tight copy. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Calyx Volume 19 Number 1
Corvallis, Oregon Calyx, Inc. 1999 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Donation stamp on first page. Minor edge wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dell Crossword Dictionary
New York Dell Later Printing Paperback Good Plus Paperback 
Dell 1434. Reprints Dell 434 which was first published in 1950. Later undated printing. Somewhere between 1950 and 1957 when the book was renumbered D440. Front cover corner crease. Light tanning to pages. Square and tight copy. Light edge wear. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Liberace Story
Los Angeles, California International Artists Ltd. Side Stapled Wraps Very Good Side Stapled Wraps 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Illustrated with photos in black and white and color. Appears to be a photo bio once included with a Liberace album. Inside back cover pictures 12 different album covers in black and white. Light edge wear. Front cover corner crease. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 American Movie Classics, Volume 4, Number 9, September 1991
Boston, MA Marblehead Communications, Inc. 1991 Magazine Very Good Magazine 
Photo cover of Mae West. Back cover photo of the Bride of Frankenstein. Feature articles on West, Victor McLaglen and John Ford. Articles on The Egyptian Theatre in DeKalb, Ill., Clark Gable's first Western, and Gary Cooper. The magazine is in nice shape with some light edge wear and some minor rubbing to covers. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Quintet
New York Lion Library 1956 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Bill Gahan) 
Lion LL114. August 1956. A square, tight and bright collector grade copy. Page tanning with edge browning. Light corner crease to back cover. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 These United States
Simon & Schuster 1998 0536013748 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Trade paperback text book in very good condition. Single crease to spine. EWdge wear to top and bottom of spine. Corner crease on back cover. Clean text. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Avon Annual 1945 18 Great Modern Stories
New York Avon Books 1945 Digest Very Good Digest 
The covers are rubbed with light edge wear. The spine shows wear with a single crease and a slight slant. The pages are browned. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Playboy's Bathing Beauties Bikini Bombshells
Chicago Playboy Press 1993 First Edition Magazine Very Good Minus Magazine 
Some soiling to upper part of front cover. Some rubbing and wear to back cover. Slight wave to pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Let's Split Logs, Abe Lincoln
Scholastic Books 2002 0439439264 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Trade paperback with light wear to covers. Light crease to front cover. Clean interior. Nice reader. 
Price: 0.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 New World Writing 12
New York Mentor Book 1957 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Mentor MD210. November 1957. 1st printing. The front cover has a light curl with red page gild bleed at top. The back cover has a small tear (1/8") at bottom near spine. The spine is lightly concaved but not creased. The pages are browning. A very nice copy. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 This is a Foreign Film Festival ?
New York Camp Publishing Corp. Oblong Paperback Very Good Oblong Paperback 
Oblong trade paperback of black and white movie stills with humorous quotations. The front cover has a corner turn. The covers are lightly rubbed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Understanding Our Genetic Inheritance - The U.S. Human Genome Project: The First Five Years FY 1991-1995
Washington, D.C. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Energy 1990 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NIH Publication No. 90-1590. 89 pp. Covers rubbed. Bright interior. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Constitutional Administration in Italy
Rome Presidency of the Council of Ministers 1969 Pamphlet Near Fine Pamphlet 
70 pp. A square tight and bright copy. No markings on theinterior. Clean bright pages. Clean covers. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Books in Print 1981-1982 Volume 3 Titles A - K
New York R. R. Bowker Company 1981 0835213935 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Hard Cover 
Minor wear to covers. Page tanning. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Postage Stamps of the United Staes 1847 - 1950
Washington, D.C. United States Post Office Department 1950 Trade Paperback Good Plus Trade Paperback 
Edge wear and creasing to covers. Some cover soiling. Paper pull at spine bottom. Front cover has 1" tear at bottom along the spine. Interior clean. Solid reference copy. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Official Rules of Card Games
Cincinnati, Ohio The United States Playing Card Company 1983 66th Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
A square, bright and tight copy. Some creasing to covers. Page tanning with edge browning. Chipping to top of the spine. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Avon Story Teller
New York Avon Book Company 1945 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Avon 72. Ads on inside back cover to #77. Contain stories by Ernest Hemingway, Louis Bromfield, James Joyce, Raymond Chandler, James M. Cain and others. A square and tight copy. Light wave to book. Light spine creasing with chip on edge along the spine. Page browning. Light rubbing to back cover with some wear. Some edge wear to covers. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Avon Mystery Story Teller
New York Avon Book Company 1946 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Avon 86. Ads on inside back cover to #100. Contains stories by Mignon G. Eberhart, William Irish, Agatha Christie, Craig Rice, Margery Allingham, John Dickson Carr, Edgar Wallace and others. Heavy rubbing and paper pulls to covers and spine. Page tanning. Staining to back cover and edges of last twenty pages. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Avon Bedside Companion
New York Avon Book Company 1947 Paperback Original Paperback Good Plus Paperback (cover art by Killam) 
Avon 109. Ads on inside back cover to #146. Front cover creased and edge worn. Spine creased with edge wear. Back cover is lightly soiled. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Pavarotti Valentine [VHS]
Video Artists Int'l 1999-03-30 6302166896 VHS Tape Used: Very Good VHS Tape 
Box and VHS in nice shape. Some light wear to box edges. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Videonow Jr. Personal Video Disc 3-Pack: Nick Jr. #3
Hasbro 2006-09-06 Toy Used: Very Good Toy 
DVD's show light scuffs. Case is in nice shape. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Big Value Premium Budget (The People's Handbook Series No. 19)
New York F. M. Lupton Publisher 1893 Side Stapled Pamphlet Very Good Side Stapled Pamphlet 
64pp. Semi-monthly periodical containing songs, stories, magic tricks, recipes and more from the turn of the century. Some soiling and edge staining to the pamphlet. The stapled spine has wear but is still firmly attached. Toning to pages. The back cover has a corner tear at the spine. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Fruits and Flowers in Cross Stitch (The cross stitch collection)
Rutland Group 1994-02 1853911178 Hardcover Used: Like New Very Good Plus Hardcover 
Light wear to jacket. Book in excellent shape. Gift Quality 
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 A. Bates Party Line (Scholastic Biography)
Scholastic 1989-06 0590442384 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
A square and bright copy. Edge wear to covers. tanning to pages. 
Price: 0.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Sulu Sea
Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal 1964 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Gold Medal k1497. 1st printing. Ad on last page #k1491. Title not listed on front end page list of Sam Durrell - Assignment books. Unread super clean edition. Square and tight. Page tanning. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment - Bangkok
New York Gold Medal Books 1972 First Gold Medal Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Gold Medal T2559. May 1972. 1st printing. Tanning to covers. Spine slanted and lightly creased. Page tanning. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abe, Kobo The Ruined Map
New York Perigree Books 1980 0399504702 Trade Paperback Very Good Plus Trade Paperback (cover design by Lynn Hollyn) 
Translated by E. Dale Saunders. The book is square, bright and tight. Minor edge wear to the covers. The interior is bright and free of any markings. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abell, Elizabeth (ed.) American Accent
New York Ballantine Books 1954 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Ballantine 75. Contains 14 short stories about America in the 1950's written by such notable authors as Carson McCullers, Isaac Asimov, Wallace Stegner, Jessamyn West and others. A square and tight copy. Some soiling and edge wear to covers. Light wrinklng to back cover. Page yellowing. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abrahams, Peter; Cartey, Wilfred (introduction by) Tell Freedom: Memories of Africa
New York Collier Books 1970 First Collier Books Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Collier 04803. A square and bright copy. Light rubbing to back cover. Edge wear to top and bottom of spine. Minor edge wear to front cover. Bright pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Acheson, Dean Power and Diplomacy
New York Antheneum 1962 First Atheneum Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback (cover design by Charles Goslin) 
Atheneum 2. A square and tight copy. Light toning to covers. Bright, clean interior. (cover design by Charles Goslin) 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adams, Alice Listening to Billie
New York Pocket Books 1979 0671823167 First Pocket Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Pocket 82316-7. April 1979. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight. Light toning to pages. Minor rubbing to cover and spine. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adams, Jane Seattle Green
New York Arbor House 1987 0877959110 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Hard Cover 
Light edge wear to covers. 
Price: 1.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Adamson, Joy Born Free
New York Bantam Books 1966 Movie Tie-in Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Bantam S3229. June 1966. Light spine crease. Illustrated with over 100 photographs. Front cover movie blurb. Back cover has black and white stills from the film starring Virginia McKenna and Bill Travers. Covers are soiled. Pages are bright. [Wadle #362] 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Adler, Bill; Feinman, Jeffrey Mel Brooks the Irreverent Funnyman
New York Playboy Press 1976 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Chuck Slack) 
Playboy 16305. Paperback original. Cover art by Chuck Slack. A square, bright and tight collector grade copy in superb condition. Light page tanning. A very small corner turn on back cover. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adler, Edward Notes from a Dark Street
New York Popular Library 1963 First Popular Library Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Stanley Zuckerberg) 
Popular K45. July 1963. 1st printing. Cover art by Stanley Zuckerberg. A square, bright and tight copy. Minor edge wear to covers. Page tanning. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adler, Irving The Stars Steppingstones Into Space
New York Signet Key 1958 First Signet Key Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback Ruth Adler 
Signet Ks364. July 1958. 1st printing. A square, tight and bright unread copy. An excellent collector grade copy. Light page tanning. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adlon, Arthur The Prince of Poisoners
Chariot Books 1960 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Chariot CB134. The front cover is rubbed with edge wear and a penned price. The spine is creased with edge wear and top chipping. The back cover is rubbed and wrinkled. The interior is lightly tanned and tight. Solid reader. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adnan, Etel The Indian Never Had a Horse & Other Poems
Sausalito, CA The Post - Apollo Press 1985 0942996038 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Minor rubbing to back cover. Owner's name in pen on front end page. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 AGATHA CHRISTIE Mrs. McGinty's Dead
POCKET BOOKS NEW YORK 1975-01-01 0671802917 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
9th printing. Spine creased, slanted and faded. Light edge wear to covers. page tanning. 
Price: 0.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Agel, Jerome (editor) Rough Times
New York Ballantine Books 1973 0345030591 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Ballantine 03059. January 1973. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy. The back cover has some edge wear and light creasing. Some light wear at the top of the spine. Page tanning with edge browning. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Agniel, Lucien Code Name: "Icy"
New York Paperback Library 1970 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Paperback Library 63-310. May 1970. Page browning. Cover tanning. A square and tight copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Aiken, Joan Died on a Rainy Sunday
New York Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1973 First Dell Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Dell 2017. May 1973. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight collector grade copy in superb condition. Minor toning to pages. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alan Coren; Illustrator-John Astrop Arthur and the Great Detective
Little Brown and Company 1979-01-01 0316157368 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Pictorial hardcover. Weekly reader edition. Soiling to cover. Tanning to pages. No underlining, clean interior 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alastair Gordon Weekend Utopia: Modern Living in the Hamptons
Princeton Architectural Press 2001-05-01 1568982720 Hardcover Used: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Book and jacket in great condition. Signed by author on half title page. Gift quality copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Albert, Marvin H. The V.I.P.s
New York Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1963 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Dell 9335. 1st Printing. August 1963. Movie tie-in edition with color photo cover of Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton. A square and tight, unread copy. Soiling to covers. Light page tanning. [Wadle #2641] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Albert, Marvin H. The V.I.P.s
New York Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1963 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Dell 9335. 1st Printing. August 1963. Movie tie-in edition with color photo cover of Elizabeth taylor and Richard Burton. A square, tight, and bright unread copy. Light tanning to covers. Light page tanning. [Wadle #2641] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Albert, Marvin H. Under the Yum Yum Tree
New York Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1963 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
Dell 9218. October 1963. 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition with photo cover of Jack Lemmon and a bevy of women. Back cover blurb from the movie mentioning Lemmon, Carol Lylnley, Dean Jones and Edie Adams. A sguare and tight copy. Light soiling to covers. Light page tanning. [Wadle #2624] 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Albert, Marvin H. Under the Yum Yum Tree
New York Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1963 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Dell 9218. October 1963. 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition with photo cover of Jack Lemmon and a bevy of women. Back cover blurb from the movie mentioning Lemmon, Carol Lylnley, Dean Jones and Edie Adams. A sguare and tight copy. Light soiling to covers. Front cover creased. Store stamp on front page end. Owner's stamp on front end page. Penned initials on the inside cover. Page tanning. [Wadle #2624] 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Albert, Marvin H. The Outrage
New York Pocket Books, Inc. 1964 Paperback Original Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Pocket 50104. October 1964. 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition with photo cover of Edward G. Robinson and Claire Bloom from the film that also starred Laurence Harvey and Paul Newman. Movie credits on the back cover. A square, bright and tight copy. Front cover has a corner crease with light edge wear. Light spine crease. Page tanning. Light soiling to back cover. [Wadle #1903] 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Albert, Marvin H. Posse at High Pass
Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal 1964 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Gold Medal s1387. February 1964. 1st printing. A square and tight cover. Some soiling and rubbing to covers. Soiling to inside cover. Page browning. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Albrand, Martha Meet Me Tonight
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Ace G-542. Spine slanted. Reading crease on front cover along the spine. Light edge wear to covers. Page yellowing. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aldiss, Brian The Malacia Tapestry
London Granada Publishing 1984 0586044973 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Phillip Tonkyn) 
A square and tight copy. Wrinkling to the spine. Page tanning. Some minor edge wear to the covers. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aldiss, Brian Barefoot in the Head
New York Avon Books 1981 0380535610 First Avon Books Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Avon 53561. January 1981. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy in excellent condition. Minor rubbing to covers. Some light tanning to pages. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aldiss, Brian The Eighty Minute Hour
New York Leisure Books 1975 0385084307 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Leisure 2372K. Front cover lightly creased. Spine creased. Cover edge wear. Owner's name in heavy pen on front end page. Page tanning. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters
New York Avon Books 1980 0380561018 First Avon Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Avon 56101. September 1981. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy. A minor bend to the front cover. Bright pages. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Aldrich, Bess Streeter A White Bird Flying
New York Scholastic Book Services 1964 First Scholastic Paperback Print Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 
SBS T585. November 1964. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy. Some rubbing to back covers. Page tanning. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alegria, Ciro The Golden Serpent
New York Signet Classic 1963 First Signet Classic Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Signet CP114. March 1963. 1st printing. Translated with an afterword by Harriet de Onis. A square, tight and bright copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alexander, David Switchback
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1997 038079022X 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Movie tie-in edition with front cover photo of Dennis Quaid and Danny Glover. Movie credits on back cover. Edge wear to covers. Few indents on front cover. Paper wrinkling on edge worn spine. A few page corner turns. [Wadle #nn] 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alexander, David Shoot a Sitting Duck
New York Mercury Publications, Inc. 1955 Digest Very Good Plus Digest (cover art by Solovioff) 
Mercury Mystery Book-Magazine #210. Also includes articles and other short stories by various contributors including Damon Runyon. A square and tight copy. Minor edge wear to covers. Light browning to pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alexander, George The Space Shuttle
W.P. Brownell Jr. 1977 First Printing Saddle - Stapled Wraps Very Good Saddle - Stapled Wraps 
Light edge wear to 64 page pamphlet. Profusely illustrated with NASA and Boeing photos. Bright interior. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alexander, Peter Alexander's Introductions to Shakespeare
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1964 First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Norton N216. A square and tight copy. Some light rubbing to covers. Bright and clean interior. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alexander, Roland The Grand Prize - Playgoer - December 27, 1954
Philadelphia Playgoer 1955 Side Stapled Magazine Very Good Plus Side Stapled Magazine 
Locust Theatre in Philadelphia. 4 pp. Philadelphia tryout of Broadway flop with the entire opening night Broadway cast. The play would open on Broadway at The Plymouth Theatre on Jan. 26, 1955 and close after just 21 performances on Feb 12. Contains a typed program correction slip changing Act I to a single scene instead of two.Starring - June Lockhart, John Newland, Ken Harvey, Nancy Wickwire, Perry Bruskin, 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alger, Horatio Andy Gordon or The Fortunes of a Young Janitor
New York Hurst & Company Cloth Fair Cloth 
256pp. Green cloth with color paste on on front cover. title in gilt on spine with black illustration. The cover is fade with edge wear and corner bumps. Front hing is cracked prior to front end page. Pages are browned with brittle edges. rear hinge starting to separate. Gutter crack between pp 176 & 177 and 208 & 209. Once shot reader or run filler only. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alibrandi, Tom Uncle Joe Shannon
Los Angeles, California Pinnacle Books 1979 0523405723 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Pinnacle 40-572-3. March 1979. 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition with photo covers of Burt Young and Doug McKeon. 8 pages of photos from the film. A square, bright and tight copy. Edge wear and light soiling to back cover. Page yellowing. [Wadle #2621] 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allen, Gay Wilson; Van Doren, Mark; Daiches, David Walt Whitman Man Poet Philosopher
Washington, D.C. The Library of Congress 1969 Reissue Side Stapled Wraps Near Fine Side Stapled Wraps 
Light edge wear. Light cover rubbing. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allen, Terry BIG WITNESS (living in wishes)
San Francisco San Francisco Art Institute 1989 0930495055 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Signed by Author
Signed by Author Signed and dated ('89) on title page. Inscribed to owner and initialed on front end page. Some light rubbing to cover. 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alley, Robert Last Tango in Paris
New York Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1973 First Dell Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Dell 4653. April 1973. 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition with photo cover of Marlon Brando and Maria Schneider. 8 pages of black and white stills from the film. Movie credits on front end page. A square, bright and tightcopy. Some minor soiling to covers. paper wrinkling to spine. Lightly toned pages. [Wadle #1414] 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Alley, Robert Last Tango in Paris
New York Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1973 First Dell Paperback Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Dell 4653. April 1973. 1st printing. Movie tie-in edition with photo cover of Marlon Brando and Maria Schneider. 8 pages of black and white stills from the film. Movie credits on front end page. A square, bright and tight copy in excellent condition. Page browning. [Wadle #1414] 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alpert, Hollis The People Eaters
New York Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1972 First Dell Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Dell 7014. October 1972. 1st printing. A square, tight and bright copy. Lower corner of front cover missing. Solid reader. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alvarez, A. Hers
New York Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1976 First Dell Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Dell 5052. May 1976. 1st printing. A square and tight copy. Spine is creased. Gutter crack between pages 88 and 89. Some light rubbing to covers. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anderson, Brad; Leeming, Phil More About Marmaduke
Derby, Connecticut Monarch Books, Inc. 1962 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback 
Monarch 267. August 1962. 1st printing. A square and tight copy. Light soiling to covers. Light edge wear to covers. Page tanning. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Anderson, Edward Thieves Like Us
New York The American Mercury 1937 First Mercury Book Printing Digest Very Good Digest 
Mercury Mystery #5. Spine is slanted with edge wear, sun fading and a small tear at the bottom. Light edge wear to clean covers. Page tanning. Solid copy of scarce book which was the basis for the movie "Your Red Wagon". Reissued in paperback in 1948 by Bantam Books with dust jacket and the title "They Live by Night". The 1974 movie which starred Keith Carrandine and Shelley Duvall went back to the original title. Extremely scarce title. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anderson, Elliott (editor) TriQuarterly 35 ( Vol. 2 Selected poetry)
Evanston, Illinois Northwestern University 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Winter 1976. Bend to lower corner of book. Some edge wear at top of spine. Light toning to covers. Clean and bright interior. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anderson, Kevin J. Ground Zero
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1996 0061056774 1st Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Minus Mass Market Paperback 
Pages waved throughout from dampness. Book has slight twist. Unread copy. Still a good reader. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anderson, Paul S. Language Skills in Elementary Education
New York The MacMillan Company 1967 Sixth Printing Cloth Good Cloth 
Underlining in pencil. Cocers rubbed. No jacket. 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anderson, Poul The Devil's Game
New York Pocket Books, Inc. 1980 0671836897 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Pocket 83689-7. November 1980. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy with minimal edge wear. Tanning to pages. 
Price: 2.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anderson, Poul Orbit Unlimited
New York Pyramid 1961 First Pyramid Books Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Mass Market Paperback (cover art by John Schoenherr) 
Pyramid G615. May 1961. 1st printing. A bright copy. Slight twist to spine. Page yellowing. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anderson, Poul The Night Face (Let the Spacemen Beware!)
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1978 2nd Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Michael Whelan) 
Ace 57450-5. 1st printing of Second Ace Edition. Cover art by Michael Whelan, A square, tight and bright collector grade copy in excellent condition. Light toning to pages. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anderson, Poul Fire Time
New York Ballantine Books 1975 First Ballantine Paperback Print Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback (cover art by Darrell K. Sweet) 
Ballantine 24628. November 1975. 1st printing. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. A square, bright and tight collector grade copy in excellent condition. Owner's name stamp on inside cover aboy map. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anderson, Robert Getting Up and Going Home
New York Berkley Books 1979 0425041867 First Berkley Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Berkley 04186-7. May 1979. 1st printing. A square, bright and tight copy in excellent condition. Minor wave to book only flaw. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Andrew Gross The Dark Tide
Harper 2009-02-01 006114343X Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 
The spine is creased. Slight twist to book. Clean pages. Solid reader. 
Price: 0.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Andrews, V. C. Lightning Strikes
New York Pocket Star Books 2000 0671007696 First Pocket Books Paperback Pri Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
Spine creased. Book slightly twisted from storage. Solid reader. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Andreyev, Leonid Seven Who Were Hanged
New York Avon Publications, Inc. 1955 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback Irving Politzer 
Avon 655. A square, bright and tight copy. Light edge wear to covers. Page tanning. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ann and Mike Ricketts Santa's Reindeer
Newmarket, England Brimax 1989 0861125258 Board Book Good Plus Board Book 6-1/4" x 6-3/8" Ann and Mike Ricketts 
Brimax Board Book 7024. Light indentations to covers. Some edge wear and bumping. Cloth spine soiled. Interior unmarked. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chrismcmillenbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com